Canada Entrepreneur Visa

 

The Canada Entrepreneur Visa Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience and a minimum legally obtained net worth of CAN $300,000, and are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada.

 

Within three years of becoming a permanent resident:

1.     You must control at least one-third of the equity and actively manage a qualifying Canadian business for at least one year after becoming a permanent resident.

2.     The business must have created the equivalent of at least one full-time job (1,950 hours of paid employment) for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident (other than yourself and your dependants).

 

Canada is open for business to the world’s start-up entrepreneurs

There are many reasons why Canada is the best place to build your business:

  • Strong economic growth
  • Low taxes and low business costs
  • Excellence in research and innovation
  • Top quality of life
cAN+1.jpg
/* */